Doberman Forum : Doberman Breed Dog Forums banner

1 - 20 of 40 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Our 10 1/2 year old female Dobe started vomiting bile in October of 2011. This occurred about 1-2 times per week. Prior to this (since early 2009) her ALT (108, when 5-107 is the reference) and ALK. Phosphatase levels (866, when 10-150 is the reference) were very high.

Her blood work was rechecked in 2011. Her ALT was 123 and ALK. Phosphatase levels were 660.

The vomiting continued through January - increasing from just bile to a sticky, milk chocolate brown. Up until the end of January, her appetite, activity level, stool, urine and general well-being was quite normal.

I took her to the vet for the vomiting on 12/20/2011. He did an EKG because he detected a heart murmur. The heart murmur was a grade IV and the murmur occurrence was specified as "Holosystolic".

Her ALK. Phosphate level had decreased to 523 and her ALT had increased to 302. The vet started her on Enalapril, Adenosyl and Spironolact (western meds) and Co O-zyme, Neonatal Multi-Gland, Bio-Cardiozyme Forte and Intenzyme Forte (eastern meds).

The vomiting grew more frequent 4 times per week and more violent in nature. It was this sticky, chocolate color. The vet suspected an ulcer and told me to stop all food for 24-48 hours and give one tablet of Pepcid AC 2x per day. After the 2 days of no food, I started her on chicken broth and easily digested foods. This was around the beginning of February. She continued to vomit (at this point almost once per day) and many times it was a very dark brown (almost maroon color). She had a few bouts of diarrhea around this time as well.

The vet had me continue the Pepcid AC and also started her on Sucralfate for vomiting and Pro-Pectalin for diarrhea. After a few days on these meds, her appetite diminished almost completely. Since the middle of February, she's barely eaten anything. I continued to give her the Sucralfate in hopes of stopping the vomiting, but she continued to vomit almost once per day.

Another trip to the vet about 2 weeks ago, prompted the vet to take an Xray of her abdominal region. This Xray determined that her lower intestines were full of hard stool. The vet prescribed Reglan to help with her motility (she had not passed stool in almost a week) and Nutrived B Comp + Iron (because the vet said that she was anemic).

Almost 30 Reglan tablets later, her digestive system was still not allowing the passage of normal stool. She was, however, drinking a great deal of water. She began losing weight, not eating, becoming weaker - but, still continued to drink water.

The vet is at a loss. So, with no other options, I've started force feeding baby food through a syringe, giving SAMe and concentrated Milk Thistle (1,000 mg/day). I continue to give the Nitrived and now have started Pepto Bismol to possibly help ease her upset stomach.

She has very pale, grey gums, passes a very small amount of black, tar stool every third day or so and drools throughout the day.

When presented with food (all kinds, we've literally tried almost everything), she will smell it, sometimes lick it, but not eat it.

We are at a complete loss. Any help you can give would be extremely appreciated.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,031 Posts
Sorry have they looked for cancer the maroon color stool sounds like old blood to me, have you tried giving her Pumpkin the plain canned Pumpkin it is good for diarrhea & constipation.
You might try giving her Nutri Cal they have one for senior dogs might stimulate her appetite. Is there a veterinary university close might get a second opinion. Good Luck hope you find out her illness Rays & Hugs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,803 Posts
Find a different vet. Have you considered looking into universities? They usually have access to great diagnostic machinery. Did your girl have an ultra sound? Did the vet do another blood panel? Did he suggest keeping her over night to help with fluids and feeding, maybe do a barium run?

So sorry your going through this, it sounds heart wrenching :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,038 Posts
I cant believe how long this poor girl has been suffering without a definitive diagnosis. Tomorrow, I would take her to the nearest veterinarian school or, as bad as I hate to say it, have her put down, rather then to let her continue to suffer like she is now. I am very sorry for your old girl, who must be very precious to you. (((HUGS)))
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,026 Posts
Please, please, please, get a second opinion, any vet worth his salt would have referred you by now. Your dog sounds so very ill and she needs you to be strong for her. Did you say she has had her liver function checked, I think another full blood work should be done as well if you can get it a urinary and stool sample checked.
If she has an ulcer you might want to try Ranitidina (not sure if it is available where you are but it is great for ulcers) if this doesnt help her then I do not know what will.
In all honesty I think she should be on IV fluids, because whilst I understand your worrying she isnt eating, your force feeding her baby food may not be a good thing at this time.

Love and hugs to your girl and I hope she gets better real soon, please keep us updated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
907 Posts
Find a vet who will perform an ultrasound on her abdomen. This sounds far, far more serious than something you perscribe Pepcid AC for. Possibly Canine Crohn's Disease or a fistulated or lapsed instestine? Crohn's disease, depending on which part of the intestinal tract it is located, can either cause severe and frequent vomiting or diarrhea. I'm concerned that this maroon-ish color of the bile is coagulated blood.

In any case, find a new vet or University Veterinary hospital.
 

·
Luv-The-Nub
Joined
·
1,058 Posts
You needed a referral to a specialty hospital or university 2 months ago. Has she ever been hospitalized ? At this point I world say spend the best day you can think of with get and then let get rest in peace. She is tired, and very very sick :( you are lucky to have had her 10 long years. I'm so you both are going through this.
 

·
joie de vivre
Joined
·
11,205 Posts
Find a new vet. I agree with Linda on taking her to the nearest vet school however I wouldn't have her put to sleep unless they believe they can't find an answer in a reasonable amount of time.

I'm sorry she's been suffering for so long. It sounds just awful. What a horrible ordeal for her and you. :(
 

·
Owned by Dobes since 1975
Joined
·
30,675 Posts
poor girl.

so hard to say what the main cause of all her issues are.

you could try some slippery elm bark powder to help with her digestive issues, but i think it really would be a good idea if you can have her seen by another Vet for a second opinion.

her condition sounds grave.

Hugz to you and yours.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Thank you all so very much for your helpful advice. We called a university hospital and the Dr. there on staff referred us to the Las Vegas Veterinary Specialty Center.We have an appointment tomorrow morning with Dr. Burgener in Internal Medicine. I will let you know what we find out after our visit tomorrow. Thank you again!

Linda
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
1,603 Posts
I'm late in joining the well wishes here. So sorry about your girl. I know exactly what you're going through, and it's just a nightmare. Everyone on this forum knows how you feel and how desparately you want her better.
Good luck tomorrow and we'll all be checking in to hear your results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,038 Posts
Thank you for contacting the university and getting the referral to an internal specialist. I hope she can pull through, but her condition sounds very poor. Hopefully, at least, you will know something definitive very soon. Have a good nite with her. I am very upset with your vet. He should have referred you months ago, rather then mucking around with her till she has gotten in horrible condition. What, did he just say he didnt know what else to do??? His ego is so great he didnt think anyone else could help either, so, no use to refer you!!! Wow, I would have a hard time not giving him a piece of my mind, SERIOUSLY!!!/////// Best wishes for you and your girl.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,038 Posts
Any news yet? I hope things look up quickly for your girl.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
We took Neena to the Las Vegas Veterinary Specialty Center yesterday morning. The internal medicine specialist was very thorough in reviewing all of her records and symptoms with us. He decided to hospitalize her and start her on IV fluids immediately. She was very anemic and dehydrated.

He did an ultrasound of her heart and abdominal region, as well as Xrays of her chest and a complete blood workup.

He said that the anemia was caused most likely by the blood loss (through her vomiting blood and blood in her stool). He said that she had a very slight leak in her one mitral valve, but nothing significant.

What he did find that was significant were enlarged polyps / lymphs nodes all around her abdominal cavity walls. He aspirated them last night and sent it of to the pathologist today. We will hopefully have a better idea of what the polyps are and how they relate to her symptoms now.

We are keeping a positive outlook and hoping they are not cancerous. That's the first place your mind tends to go.

Thank you all for your concern! She's in excellent hands at this specialty center. I'll keep you all posted.

Linda
 
1 - 20 of 40 Posts
Top