Thyroid test results - what does it mean? - Doberman Forum : Doberman Breed Dog Forums
Doberman Health If it has to do with your dog and its health post here.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 03:01 AM Thread Starter
Alpha
 
R2reddobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 884

Gallery Pics: 0
Visit R2reddobes's Gallery
Thanks: 4,136
Thanked 1,473 Times in 615 Posts
                     
Thyroid test results - what does it mean?

I asked Maiya's vet to run a full thyroid panel. The results I received were:

Total T4: <0.5 (LOW); reference range 0.8-3.5 (units pg/dL) and

Free T4 (equilibrium dialysis): 11.0; reference range: 8-40

I was told that although her T4 was low, Maiya didn't need thyroid meds because of the Free T4 numbers. The vet suggested we retest in 6 -9 months.

I plan to discuss the results more in detail with the vet at our next office visit but, in the meantime, I wonder why there wasn't more of a concern with the low T4 number.

Also, is this considered a Full thyroid panel?
R2reddobes is offline  
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 04:02 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7,405
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Dogs Name: Stormy (Dobe rescue), Sydney(Breeder rehome)
Titles: ADD, FAT
Dogs Age: 12,7
Gallery Pics: 0
Visit EmilyB's Gallery
Thanks: 8,805
Thanked 13,906 Times in 4,921 Posts
                     
I'm bumping. That seems off to me. Also, I thought dobes are supposed to be mid-range or higher?
EmilyB is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to EmilyB For This Useful Post:
R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 04:14 PM
Alpha
 
Amelia_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,944
Dogs Name: Aspen, Rupert, Saul, Nova & Tobey

Gallery Pics: 17
Visit Amelia_'s Gallery
Thanks: 6,508
Thanked 7,291 Times in 2,068 Posts
Images: 17
                     
Have you got any other results, T3, FT3, TSH, antibodies ect?



Amelia_ is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Amelia_ For This Useful Post:
R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 04:18 PM
Alpha
 
lestat1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,776
Location: Western PA
Dogs Name: StoneFly's Great Expectations - "Maiya" / TBD - "Roxy"
Titles: Maiya - SAR-W CGC TKN / Roxy -
Dogs Age: 5.5 years & 7 years
Gallery Pics: 82
Visit lestat1978's Gallery
Thanks: 561
Thanked 5,714 Times in 1,294 Posts
Images: 82
                     
If those are the only results you rec'd, that is not a full panel.

How old is your dog? If Ivan was tested against the general range, he would have been normal (low end). But when his age etc. were taken into account and a case specific range was created, he was too low.

Last edited by lestat1978; 05-15-2013 at 04:23 PM.
lestat1978 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to lestat1978 For This Useful Post:
R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 04:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
MeadowCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 19,441
Location: MN
Dogs Name: Richter; Sypha; RIP Shanoa & Simon
Titles: Richter: CAA L1V NW1 L1I L1E L1C NW2 L2V ACT1 RATI WAC; Sypha: NW1 NW2 L1C L1V L1E RATI SOG WAC
Dogs Age: d.o.b. 7/13/2012; d.o.b. 12/6/2015
Gallery Pics: 1
Visit MeadowCat's Gallery
Thanks: 47,228
Thanked 57,775 Times in 15,752 Posts
Images: 1
                     
Click here to find out how MeadowCat became a supporter
No, not a full panel. Is she symptomatic at all?


DSC_0133
by Shanoa Delta, on Flickr

Richter & Sypha
Glengate's Mountain Fortress CAA ORT L1V NW1 L1I L1E L1C NW2 L2V L2I ACT1 RATI SOG WAC
& Sirai's Golden Masquerade ORT NW1 L1C L1V L1E L1I L2C L2I NW2 RATI SOG WAC
“You cannot get through a single day without having an impact on the world around you.
What you do makes a difference, and you have to decide what kind of difference you want to make.”
― Jane Goodall
MeadowCat is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to MeadowCat For This Useful Post:
R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 06:17 PM
Alpha
 
ZildjianHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 295
Location: ON Canada
Dogs Name: Zildjian (Doberman), Zappa (Min Pin X), Meg (Lab mix)
Dogs Age: 7, 12, 1
Gallery Pics: 0
Visit ZildjianHouse's Gallery
Thanks: 264
Thanked 675 Times in 221 Posts
                     
My boy tested at 15 I think after being on Thyroid meds so we had to up them again.......I would definitely be running a full panel or getting a second opinion
ZildjianHouse is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to ZildjianHouse For This Useful Post:
R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-15-2013, 08:57 PM
Alpha
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,869

Gallery Pics: 0
Visit dobebug's Gallery
Thanks: 11,813
Thanked 22,908 Times in 6,047 Posts
                     
That's not a full panel--it's a rock bottom minimum--T4 is under range less than 0.5 on a reference range of 0.8 - 3.5. Free T4 is also low--it's 11 in a reference range of 8 - 40 and I'd expect to normally see that number up around 20-25.

A full panel would include T3 numbers, TSH and TgAA.

How old is this bitch now and does she have any symptoms? (Hair loss, weight gain, temperature sensitivity, skin problems...) If she has symptoms I'd have a serious talk with the vet about starting her on meds. Before those numbers get lower. Just because the free T4 isn't entirely out of range isn't a good reason to not start medication if she is symptomatic. There seems to be a reluctance on the part of quite a few vets lately to start medicating for very low but not out of range T4 and T4 by ED (free T4) numbers.

I don't necessarily do a full panel each time--I generally do a full panel at around 2 years even if the Dobe seems to be perfectly normal--that gives me something of a base line for future reference. Then I retest T4 and T4 by ED yearly OR if the dog seems to have symptoms of low thyroid. If it's a dog who has been tested, found low and is being medicated I retest every six months because I've had some dogs who were very difficult to keep regulated.

Good luck--definitely talk to your vet about those numbers.
dobebug is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to dobebug For This Useful Post:
EmilyB (05-15-2013), MeadowCat (05-15-2013), R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-16-2013, 02:10 AM Thread Starter
Alpha
 
R2reddobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 884

Gallery Pics: 0
Visit R2reddobes's Gallery
Thanks: 4,136
Thanked 1,473 Times in 615 Posts
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by dobebug View Post
That's not a full panel--it's a rock bottom minimum--T4 is under range less than 0.5 on a reference range of 0.8 - 3.5. Free T4 is also low--it's 11 in a reference range of 8 - 40 and I'd expect to normally see that number up around 20-25.

A full panel would include T3 numbers, TSH and TgAA.

How old is this bitch now and does she have any symptoms? (Hair loss, weight gain, temperature sensitivity, skin problems...) If she has symptoms I'd have a serious talk with the vet about starting her on meds. Before those numbers get lower. Just because the free T4 isn't entirely out of range isn't a good reason to not start medication if she is symptomatic. There seems to be a reluctance on the part of quite a few vets lately to start medicating for very low but not out of range T4 and T4 by ED (free T4) numbers.

I don't necessarily do a full panel each time--I generally do a full panel at around 2 years even if the Dobe seems to be perfectly normal--that gives me something of a base line for future reference. Then I retest T4 and T4 by ED yearly OR if the dog seems to have symptoms of low thyroid. If it's a dog who has been tested, found low and is being medicated I retest every six months because I've had some dogs who were very difficult to keep regulated.

Good luck--definitely talk to your vet about those numbers.
Thank you!

I suspected this wasn't a "full panel". I'm disappointed because several times I emphasized that I wanted a full panel. My mistake - should have asked more questions instead of assuming....

Maiya just turned 3. She has had skin issues on and off for over a year now. We (dermatologist and I) suspected she had environmental allergies because the skin issues sprung up after she was swimming in the lake. She also had an antibiotic resistant bacteria infection and was on 2 different antibiotics for a few months.

Over the winter, she gained about 6 pounds. Now that the weather is nicer, she is getting more exercise and I've cut back on her food but, if she is losing, those extra pounds are coming off slowly. It might be my imagination but I also thought her hair looked thinner in spots (belly and back).

I'll make a follow up appointment next week.

Last edited by R2reddobes; 05-16-2013 at 02:17 AM.
R2reddobes is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-16-2013, 02:15 AM Thread Starter
Alpha
 
R2reddobes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 884

Gallery Pics: 0
Visit R2reddobes's Gallery
Thanks: 4,136
Thanked 1,473 Times in 615 Posts
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amelia_ View Post
Have you got any other results, T3, FT3, TSH, antibodies ect?
No - just those 2 numbers. I will verify that I received a copy of ALL the test results. If I did, I will ask why they didn't run a full panel as I requested.
R2reddobes is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-16-2013, 03:07 AM
Alpha
 
LindaH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 16,038
Dogs Name: Sunburg's Indian River Park "Parker"
Dogs Age: Born May 24, 2007
Gallery Pics: 25
Visit LindaH's Gallery
Thanks: 24,910
Thanked 24,133 Times in 9,828 Posts
Images: 25
                     
A vet can't run an inhouse full thyroid panel. The blood has to be sent off to be tested. I always recommend here: Thyroid Testing as Dr Dodds is very familiar with Dobermans.

All dogs deserve a good home

Subscribe to this newsletter first:
http://www.truthaboutpetfood.com/

How to select a good dog kibble
https://boxerworld.com/forums/pages/...-dry-dog-food/

Dog food information:
http://www.dogfoodadvisor.com/best-dog-foods/
http://www.dogfoodproject.com/index.php?page=main

Diet additives and Raw diet information
http://www.dogaware.com/articles/index.html
LindaH is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LindaH For This Useful Post:
blackdoberboy (05-16-2013), R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
post #11 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-16-2013, 01:14 PM
Alpha
 
blackdoberboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 582
Location: Montville, New Jersey
Dogs Name: Bell'Lavoro's Primo Diamante Rio (REMY)
Titles: WAC, BH, TT, CGC, TDI, VC, ATT
Dogs Age: 7
Gallery Pics: 3
Visit blackdoberboy's Gallery
Thanks: 1,882
Thanked 465 Times in 284 Posts
Images: 3
                     
Send the results to DR. Jean Dodds in California. You can fax it or email it. She will tell you exactly what the results shows.
blackdoberboy is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to blackdoberboy For This Useful Post:
LindaH (05-16-2013), R2reddobes (05-16-2013)
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Doberman Forum : Doberman Breed Dog Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome